logo
Jean-Pictet Competition

Honours

Also see the full list of teams who have participated in the past.

1989 – 1st edition – Clermont-Ferrand, France

Jean-Pictet Prize: Free University of Brussels, Belgium
Finalist: University of Fribourg, Switzerland
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Christian Linsi (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)

1990 – 2nd edition – Montpellier, France

Jean-Pictet Prize: University of Aix-Marseille, France
Finalist: University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Olivier Raluy (University Clermont-Auvergne, France)

1991 – 3rd edition – Geneva, Switzerland

Jean-Pictet Prize: Bar School of Québec, Center of Montréal, Canada
Finalist: Free University of Brussels, Belgium
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Valérie Jochmans (Free University of Brussels, Belgium)

1992 – 4th edition – Brussels, Belgium

Jean-Pictet Prize: Bar School of Québec, Center of Montréal, Canada
Finalist: University of Aix-Marseille, France
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Daphné Cousineau (Bar School of Québec, Center of Montréal, Canada)

1993 – 5th edition – Clermont-Ferrand, France

Jean-Pictet Prize: University of Essex, United Kingdom
Finalist: University of Montréal, Canada
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Catherine Bohémier (University of Montréal, Canada)

1994 – 6th edition – Montréal and Québec, Canada

Jean-Pictet Prize: Royal Military School of Canada, Canada
Finalist: University of Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne, France
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Stéphane Dubreuil (Bar School of Québec, Center of Sherbrooke, Canada)

1995 – 7th edition – Paris, France

Jean-Pictet Prize: Geneva Institute of International Studies and Development, Switzerland
Finalist: University of Essex, United Kingdom
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Alexandre Dalmau (University of Québec in Montréal, Canada)

1996 – 8th edition – Geneva, Switzerland

Jean-Pictet Prize: University of Québec in Montréal, Canada
Finalist: Geneva Institute of International Studies and Development, Switzerland
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Dominique Ménard (Bar School of Québec, Center of Sherbrooke, Canada)

1997 – 9th edition – Cascais and Lisbon, Portugal

Jean-Pictet Prize: University Clermont-Auvergne, France
Finalist: University of Essex, United Kingdom
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Céline Pouilly (Geneva Institute of International Studies and Development, Switzerland)

1998 – 10th edition – Qawra, Malta

Jean-Pictet Prize: Free University of Brussels, Belgium
Finalist: Geneva Institute of International Studies and Development, Switzerland
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Christophe Menu (Geneva Institute of International Studies and Development, Switzerland)

1999 – 11th edition – Gouves, Greece

Jean-Pictet Prize: University of Fribourg, Switzerland
Finalists: Geneva Institute of International Studies and Development, Switzerland - University of Buenos Aires, Argentina - Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Tom Thomas (Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium)

2000 – 12th edition

French-Speaking session – Sainte-Maxime, France
Winners: High Military School of St-Cyr Coëtquidan, France - University of Fribourg, Switzerland
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Nadine Thwaites (Free University of Brussels, Belgium)

English-Speaking session – Mariefred, Sweden
Winners: New-York University, United States of America - Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Tinneke Baeyens (Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium)

Inter-sessions final – Geneva, Switzerland
Jean-Pictet Prize: Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium

2001 – 13th edition

French-Speaking session – Laprugne, France
Winners: Free University of Brussels, Belgium - University of Paris II Panthéon Assas, France
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Veronika Bilkova (Charles University, Czech Republic)

English-Speaking session – Cleveland, United States of America
Winners: Inter-Universities Team, Pakistan - Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Christopher Fretwell (University of Maastricht, Netherlands)

Inter-sessions final – Geneva, Switzerland
Jean-Pictet Prize: Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Lætitia Husson (University of Paris II Panthéon Assas, France)

2002 – 14th edition

English-Speaking session – Cascais, Portugal
Winners: Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium - Utrecht University, Netherlands
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Inès Margarita Uprimmy (Raoul Wallenberg Institute, Sweden)

French-Speaking session – Cascais, Portugal
Winners: University of Fribourg, Switzerland - University of Rouen, France
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Cristina Mauna (University of Montpellier, France)

Inter-sessions final – Geneva, Switzerland
Jean-Pictet Prize: University of Fribourg, Switzerland
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: James Cockayne (Utrecht University, Netherlands)

2003 – 15th edition

English-Speaking session – Nafplio, Greece
Winners: Tbilisi University, Georgia - University of New South Wales, Australia
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Edwin Makori Bikundo (Utrecht University, Netherlands)

French-Speaking session – Jesolo, Italy
Winners: Free University of Brussels, Belgium - University of Paris II Panthéon-Assas, France
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Christian Hotton (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Inter-sessions final – Lisbon, Portugal
Jean-Pictet Prize: University of New South Wales, Australia
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Emmanuelle Devuyst (University of Paris II Panthéon-Assas, France)

2004 – 16th edition

English-Speaking session – Méjannes-le-Clap, France
Winners: University of Cambridge, United Kingdom - University of the Philippines, Philippines
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Nino Khaindrava (University of Tbilisi, Georgia)

French-Speaking session – Méjannes-le-Clap, France
Winners: Free University of Brussels, Belgium - Geneva Academy of International Humanitarian Law and Human Rights, Switzerland
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Fanny Lafontaine (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Inter-sessions final – Geneva, Switzerland
Jean-Pictet Prize: University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Ben Batros (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

2005 – 17th edition – Collonges-la-Rouge, France

English-Speaking session
Green group:
Winner: London School of Economics, United Kingdom
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Sarala Kumari Subramaniam (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Red group:
Winner: University of New South Wales, Australia
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Marina Shin (University of World Economy and Diplomacy, Uzbekistan)

French-Speaking session
Blue group:
Winner: University of Québec in Montréal, Canada
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Marion Moulin (University of Caen-Normandy, France)

Inter-sessions final
Jean-Pictet Prize: London School of Economics, United Kingdom

2006 – 18th edition – Vrnjačka Banja, Serbia

French-Speaking session
Blue group:
Winner: Free University of Brussels, Belgium
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Raphael Mahaim (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)

English-Speaking session
Red group:
Winner: National University of Singapore, Singapore
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Phoebe Knowles (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)

Green group:
Winner: Universities of Eastern Cape, South Africa
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Natalie Morris (New York University, United States of America)

Inter-sessions final
Jean-Pictet Prize: Free University of Brussels, Belgium

2007 – 19th edition – El Escorial, Spain

Spanish-Speaking session
Orange group:
Winner: Catholic Pontifical University of Peru, Peru
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Victor Saco (Catholic Pontifical University of Peru, Peru)

French-Speaking session
Blue group:
Winners: Free University of Brussels, Belgium - University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Matei Purice (University of Bucharest, Romania)
English-Speaking session
Red group:
Winners: National University of Singapore, Singapore - University of New South Wales, Australia
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Renu Rajan Menon (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Green group:
Winners: University of Cape Town, South Africa - Inn's of Court School of Law, United Kingdom
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Shingira Samantha Masanzu (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

Inter-sessions final
Jean-Pictet Prize: Australia - University of New South Wales, Australia

2008 – 20th edition – Schwarzenburg, Switzerland

Spanish-Speaking session
Orange group:
Winner: University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Teresita Segovia (Ibero-American University, Mexico)

French-Speaking session
Blue group:
Winner: University of Liège, Belgium
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Manon Ballestero (Free University of Brussels, Belgium)

English-Speaking session
Red group:
Winner: University of Nairobi, Kenya
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Ben Wink (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)

Green group:
Winner: Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Diego Valadares (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

Inter-sessions final
Jean-Pictet Prize: Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil

2009 – 21st edition – Évian-les Bains, France

Spanish-Speaking session
Orange group:
Winner: University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Dalila Bettina Seoane (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina)
French-Speaking session
Blue group:
Winners: University of Caen-Normandy, France
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Maëlle Audoin (University of Caen-Normandy, France)

English-Speaking session
Red group:
Winner: National University of Singapore, Singapore
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Samuel Njoroge Njeri (University of Nairobi, Kenya)

Green group:
Winner: University of Essex, United Kingdom
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Zoe Richards (Inter-Universities Team, Pakistan)

Inter-sessions final
Jean-Pictet Prize: University of Caen-Normandy, France

2010 – 22nd edition – Orford, Canada

French-Speaking session
Blue group:
Winner: University of Montréal
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Ghislaine Ines Ofweley-Bate (National School of Administration and Judiciary, Cameroon)

English-Speaking session
Red group:
Winner: New York University, United States of America
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Jeremy Etkind (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Green group:
Winner: Interdisciplinary Centre of Herzliya, Israel
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Benedict Enoon (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Inter-sessions final
Jean-Pictet Prize: Interdisciplinary Centre of Herzliya, Israel

2011 – 23rd edition – Najac, France

French-Speaking session
Blue group:
Winner: University of Lomé, Togo
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Etienne Quillet (University of Paris II Panthéon-Assas, France)

English-Speaking session
Red group:
Winner: Geneva Academy of International Humanitarian Law and Human Rights, Switzerland
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Halim Shebaya (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)

Green group:
Winner: Interdisciplinary Centre of Herzliya, Israel
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Levan Asatiani (University of Tbilisi, Georgia)
Inter-sessions final
Jean-Pictet Prize: Interdisciplinary Centre of Herzliya, Israel

2012 – 24th edition – Winterton, South Africa

French-Speaking session
Blue group:
Winner: Free University of Brussels, Belgium
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Augustin Denous (University of Caen-Normandy, France)

English-Speaking session
Red group:
Winner: National University of Singapore, Singapore
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Paulo Dutra (US Air Force Academy, United States of America)

Green group:
Winner: Catholic Pontifical University of Peru, Peru
Gilbert-Apollis Award: Giovanna Quiroz Guerra (Catholic Pontifical University of Peru, Peru)
Inter-sessions final
Jean-Pictet Prize: Free University of Brussels, Belgium

2013 – 25th edition – Kanchanaburi, Thaïlande

French-Speaking session
Blue group:
Winner: University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Julie Carlesso (University of Montréal, Canada)

English-Speaking session
Red group:
Winner: University of New South Wales, Australia
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Tim Clark (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Green group:
Winner: University of Santa Clara, United States of America
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Matias Gonzales Mama (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Inter-sessions final
Jean-Pictet Prize: University of New South Wales, Australia

2014 – 26th edition – Sintra, Portugal

French-Speaking session
Blue group:
Winner: University Grenoble-Alpes, France
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Pierre Molard (University Grenoble-Alpes, France)
English-Speaking session
Red group:
Winner: University of Essex, United Kingdom
Prix Gilbert-Apollis: John Fox (University of Santa Clara, United States of America)

Green group:
Winner: University of Virginia, United States of America
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Jamie Brown (University of Groningen, Netherlands)

Inter-sessions final
Jean-Pictet Prize: University of Virginia, United States of America

2015 – 27th edition – Charlottesville, United States of America

French-Speaking session
Blue group:
Winner: France – University Paris II Panthéon-Assas, France
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Guillemette Blanc (University of Aix-Marseille, France)

English-Speaking session
Red group:
Winner: National University of Singapore, Singapore
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Luciana Telléz Chavez (Peace University, Costa Rica)

Green group:
Winner: Switzerland – Geneva Academy of International Humanitarian Law and Human Rights, Switzerland
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Nima Abdollahzade (University Shahid Beheshti, Iran)

Inter-sessions final
Jean-Pictet Prize: National University of Singapore, Singapore

2016 – 28th edition – Évian-les-Bains, France

French-Speaking session
Blue group:
Winner: University Grenoble-Alpes, France
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Aurélien Godefroy (University Paris II Panthéon-Assas, France)

English-Speaking session
Red group:
Winner: University of New South Wales, Australia
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Darren Zhao Rong Ou Yong (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Green group:
Winner: Geneva Academy of International Humanitarian Law and Human Rights, Switzerland
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Mikhal Shachar (University of Tel Aviv, Israël)

Inter-sessions final
Jean-Pictet Prize: Geneva Academy of International Humanitarian Law and Human Rights, Switzerland

2017 – 29th edition - Borjomi, Georgia

French-Speaking session
Blue group:
Winner: University of Liège, Belgium
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Simon Niaku (Protestant University in Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo),

English-Speaking session
Red group:
Winner: University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Carlos Eduardo Reyna Oie (Catholic Pontifical University of Peru, Peru)

Green group:
Winner: New York University, United States of America
Gilbert-Apollis Prize: Sebastian Dutz (New York University, United States of America)

Inter-sessions final
Jean-Pictet Prize: University of Buenos Aires, Argentina


© Comité pour le Concours Jean-Pictet 2017 - Mentions légales - Contact us

Follow us on Facebook and Twitter

logo Facebook logo Twitter